Skip to main content

Corporate Policies

PRIVACY POLICY
 
Burger King New Zealand recognises the importance of protecting your privacy.
 
This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you (your personal information). 
 
If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please email us at the details set out in the Contact Us section below.
 
INTRODUCTION
 
Overview 
Burger King New Zealand is operated by Antares Restaurant Group Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Burger King” or “we”).  Antares Restaurant Group Limited is a franchisee of BK AsiaPac, PTE. LTD.  
 
Application of this Privacy Policy 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  It applies to any personal information that you provide to us or authorise us to collect when you:
 

(together, our Services). 

 

By accessing, browsing or downloading our Website, Apps or other Services, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
Updates to this Privacy Policy 
On occasion, we may change the terms of this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website (and, if applicable, on the other channels set out above).  The updated version of this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon publication (or, if applicable, on the date specified in the updated Privacy Policy) and will apply to all personal information that we hold about you unless you inform us that you do not agree to the updated Privacy Policy.  To ensure that you are aware of current privacy practices, we recommend that you check our Website periodically.  We will also update you of any material changes as required by law. 
 
Additional rights and obligations 
This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (as amended or replaced from time to time) (Privacy Act) or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us or use our Services. 
 
Important Notice: New Zealand residents.
Our Website, Apps and other Services are intended for New Zealand residents only.  If you are located in another country you may be subject to other laws, including data protection laws.  For that reason, if you are not located in New Zealand you are not permitted to use, and must immediately cease using, our Website, Apps and other Services. 
 
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
 
Types of personal information we collect
The personal information we collect will vary depending on the services that you use, and your interactions with us.  For example, we may collect your:
 
 
If you use any of our Apps, we may collect other information such as the platform you used to download the App and how often and when you use it.
 
Location information 
If you use any of our Apps, we may collect information about your geographic location.  You can switch off permission to access your location, using the permission system used by your mobile operating system.  If you do so, you may not be able to use some services on our Apps and it may affect the services that we provide to you. 
 
How we collect personal information
Generally, we collect personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from a third party, such as our business partners and from social media platforms, if you have authorised them to provide, or authorised us to collect, that information.
 
You are not required to provide us with any personal information that we request as this is voluntary. However, we may not be able to provide certain Services to you where you choose to not provide your personal information to us.
 
Information about other people
If you provide us with, or authorised us to collect, any personal information about another person, you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us with, or have authorised us to collect, their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that you have informed them of their rights to access and request correction of their personal information, as detailed below.
 
Payment card information 
If you make a payment on our Website, Kiosk or App, our payment services provider (Paymark) will process your payment. Paymark will encrypt and store your payment card number securely, in accordance with Paymark’s Privacy Policy available at www.paymark.co.nz/our-fine-print/. Paymark protects personal information (at a minimum) to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS). Your payment card number is not held by Burger King.
 
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
We may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:
 
 
We may also collect and use aggregated information (that does not identify you). 
 
We may combine information that we hold about you.  For example, we may combine information that we collect about you from other online platforms. We may also combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.
 
We may communicate with you by email and other electronic means. 
 
If you opt out of receiving direct marketing, we may still send you transactional or account administration messages. 
 
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
Burger King New Zealand may share your personal information with:
 
  • its related companies (from time to time)
  • the Burger King Corporation and franchisees
  • relevant independent contractors 
  • third party service providers 
  • any person who acquires (or is interested in acquiring) all or part of our business 
  • any other party authorised by you or permitted by law,
 
for the purposes described above.  In some cases, this may involve the transfer of information overseas (subject to our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy). 
 
We may share your details if you are a winner of a promotion.  For example, we may publish a winners list publicly.
 
Occasionally, we may need to send your personal information overseas (e.g., to our third party service providers or group companies).  However, we will ensure that any such transfer of personal information will only be undertaken in compliance with the Privacy Act.   
 
If we transfer personal information outside New Zealand, we will ensure that any such transfer of personal information will only be undertaken in compliance with applicable laws, including the Privacy Act.
 
STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
Personal information that we collect is either held by us at our head office (refer to the Contact Us section below) or on our behalf.  For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas.  The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.
 
Security of your personal information is very important to us. We maintain reasonable technical, organisational, physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that we hold. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of all information that we hold or that you transmit to us. 
 
ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you.  Please refer to the contact details below. 
 
We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section below). 
 
COOKIES
 
When you use our Website and Apps, we may collect certain non-personal information from you by using small text files known as cookies. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer or mobile device. We may use cookies to personalise your experience on our Website and Apps, make it easier for you to navigate our Website and Apps, and improve your experience.  For example, by storing your search, posting, log-in details and application history.  We also may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our Websites, Apps and other Services.  Cookies can be disabled via your web browser or the App, however doing so may limit your access to some of our Website’s or App’s content and features. 
 
Cookies can be disabled, however, doing so may limit your access to some of the Website’s and App’s content and features. The "help" segment of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to configure your browser to not accept new cookies, how to have the browser inform you when you receive a new cookie, and how to erase cookies from your hard drive. 
 
OTHER WEBSITES
 
Our Websites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  
 
CONTACT US
 
Please contact us if you have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or personal information that we may hold about you:
 
BURGER KING NEW ZEALAND
PO Box 100-413 NSMC
North Shore City 0745
 
ADDRESS
6 Antares Place
Mairangi Bay
Auckland, New Zealand
 
TELEPHONE
0800 425 464
 
EMAIL
contactus@bknz.co.nz
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 May 2021.